SB 6164: A New Law Offers a Second Chance
[…] A defense attorney failed to present mitigating information to the judge— like their client’s community involvement, family support, or history of trauma. A judge, moved by the words of a victim’s family, imposed a harsh sentence on a defendant who was not primarily responsible for the crime.
The Washington legislature recently passed a law which recognizes that our system sometimes gets things wrong. This law, SB 6164, provides a second look—a way for courts to reconsider a defendant’s sentence. SB 6164 took effect on June 11, 2020. It is now codified as RCW 36.27.130. The law states:
(1) The prosecutor of a county in which an offender was sentenced for a felony offense may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice.
(2) The court may grant or deny a petition under this section. If the court grants a petition, the court shall resentence the defendant in the same manner as if the offender had not previously been sentenced, provided the new sentence, if any, is no greater than the initial sentence.
This law allows prosecutors to petition the court to resentence a person “if the person’s sentence no longer advances the interests of justice.” If a judge agrees, the incarcerated person will be re-sentenced— possibly knocking years or even decades off their sentence.
For people who have been given harsh sentences, this law is an exciting new avenue for relief. But defendants seeking relief under this new law face two hurdles.